jurongwestlogo.png
 
Home > Achievements > JWSS Colours Award

JWSS Colours Award

The JWSS Colours Award recognises outstanding students who had contributed to their respective CCAs and who have shown exceptional leadership qualities. The Award is given to outstanding students from all CCA groups which includes Interest Clubs, Performing Arts Group, Sports & Games and Uniformed Group.

The school would like to congratulate the following students on receiving the 2017 JWSS Colours Award and thank them for their contribution to our school community.


Clubs & Societies 

NameClassCCARole
QUAH HONG LIN 4N2ART CLUB
CHAIRPERSON
NAUFUL IRSHAD AYOUB
4N1AV/IT CLUB
PRESIDENT
NURUL SYAHIRAH BTE ASAHARI 4N1 LIBRARY COUNCILPRESIDENT
NURUL AIN NATASHA BTE AZIZUL 4E1SCIENCE CLUB VICE-CHAIRPERSON
 KAARTHIKA D/O KUMANAN4E1STUDENT AMBASSADORSPRESIDENT
 WONG JING TING4E1STUDENT AMBASSADORSPRESIDENT
 SWAM PAYE SONE4E2STUDENT AMBASSADORSPRESIDENT
 LIM XIAO QING, VENUS4E1STUDENT AMBASSADORSVICE-PRESIDENT
 JOHN TEO TZE AN4E2STUDENT AMBASSADORSVICE-PRESIDENT
 TAN HUI MIN4E2STUDENT AMBASSADORSVICE-PRESIDENT
 COREEN NG WAN LIN4E1STUDENT COUNCIL SEC 3 COORDINATOR 
 MANIMOLIYAN ELANKUMUTHAN4E1STUDENT COUNCILPUBLICITY DIRECTOR
 CHIANG TECK MINH, BRIAN4E2STUDENT COUNCILVICE-PRESIDENT
 FORTICH JENRO ANTHONY PATENO4E3STUDENT COUNCILPRESIDENT
 MOHAMED IRFAN AIMY B MOHAMED S 4N1STUDENT COUNCILVICE-PRESIDENT
 NIA NUR HANEY BTE MUHHAMAD R4N1STUDENT COUNCILADMINISTRATIVE DIRECTOR
 CHANG XUE YING, JENNISE4N1STUDENT COUNCILEVENTS DIRECTOR
 SURIASHMEN S/O MURUGAIYA4N1STUDENT COUNCILLOGISTICS DIRECTOR

Performing Arts Group

NameClassCCARole
JERLYN WONG SEE CHEE4E2BAND
BAND MAJOR (ADMIN)
CHER LOW
4E2BAND
BAND MAJOR (MUSIC)
HOR SI YING GLADIUS4E1CHOIRPRESIDENT
CHARMAINE LEE XI MUN4E2CHOIRWARDROBE MANAGER
QUENNA TAN ZHI XIAN4E1DANCEPRESIDENT
LIM LIH CHARN4E1DANCEVICE-PRESIDENT
NUR SABRINA BTE MHD TULOS4E2ELDDSPRESIDENT
KEVYN TAN KAI SENG4N1ELDDSVICE-PRESIDENT


Sports & Games

NameClassCCARole
WONG TENG YEW4E2BASKETBALL BOYSVICE-CAPTAIN
CHAN YAO YI5N2BASKETBALL BOYS-
ZHENG WEI YING
4E4BASKETBALL GIRLSVICE-CAPTAIN
TEO CHEE WEI
5N1BASKETBALL GIRLS-
 MUHAMMAD FIRDAUS B JOHNAN4T1FRISBEECAPTAIN 
 YAP ZHEN YAN4E1FRISBEEVICE-CAPTAIN 
 ARYAN BIN SUKIMAN 4N3HOCKEY BOYSCAPTAIN
 KHUZAIRIE B KHALID4N3HOCKEY BOYSCAPTAIN
 RIA NORSURYA4E3
HOCKEY GIRLSCAPTAIN
 QUEK WOON SING 4T1HOCKEY GIRLS
VICE-CAPTAIN
 SARAH BTE ROSLY 4E2NETBALLVICE-CAPTAIN
 KOH MIN HUI ALLY 4E4NETBALLCAPTAIN
 YU JIA WEI RON 4E3VOLLEYBALL BOYSCAPTAIN
FABIEN NG BING JUN
4E3VOLLEYBALL BOYSVICE-CAPTAIN
HUANG JIASHUN
4E2VOLLEYBALL BOYS-
ADRIC KOK MING HUI
5N2VOLLEYBALL BOYS-


Uniformed Group

NameClassCCARole
NG WEI JIE ALEX
4E1BOYS BRIGADECOMPANY SERGEANT MAJOR
LEE MING XUAN
4E1NATIONAL CADET CORPSUNIT SERGEANT MAJOR
MUHAMMAD FARIS B ISKANDAR Z
4E1NATIONAL CADET CORPSASSISTANT SERGEANT MAJOR
 NURSEPHIA BTE ABDUL WAHAB SANI4N1  NATIONAL CIVIL DEFENCE CADET CORPSWARRANT OFFICER
NIA NUR HANEY BTE MUHHAMAD R
4N1NATIONAL CIVIL DEFENCE CADET CORPSWARRANT OFFICER
TAN LI TING
4E1NATIONAL POLICE CADET CORPSSERGEANT
VANNI ALVIONITA BTE MOHAMMED K
4E1NATIONAL POLICE CADET CORPSSERGEANT
NG WENQING JERON
4E1NATIONAL POLICE CADET CORPSSERGEANT
CHIA YI LIN
4E1RED CROSS YOUTHSTAFF SERGEANT
ONG JIN HUI, JOSEPHINE4E1RED CROSS YOUTHSTAFF SERGEANT
NUR HAMIZAH BTE ROSMAN
4E3RED CROSS YOUTHSTAFF SERGEANT