jurongwestlogo.png
 
Home > Achievements > JWSS Colours Award

JWSS Colours Award

JWSS Colours Award 2019

The JWSS Colours Award recognises outstanding students who had contributed to their respective CCAs and who have shown exceptional leadership qualities. The Award is given to outstanding students from all CCA Groups which includes Interest Clubs, Performing Arts Group, Sports & Games and Uniformed Group.

The school would like to congratulate the following students on receiving the 2019 JWSS Colours Award and thank them for their contribution to our school community.

Interest Clubs

S/N Name Class CCA / Student
Leadership
Leadership Role (if any)
1 Renee Ler Xin Ru 4T1 Art Club Chairperson 
2 Insyirah Bte Muhammad Isham 4E5 AVIT Vice President 
3 Pang Jun Da 4N1 AVIT President
4 Yuhanaa Bte Izam 4E1 AVIT Vice President 
5 Cheriise Sin Ting Zhen 4E1 Science Club Chairperson
6 Goh Jun You Deon 4N1 Science Club Vice Chairperson
7 Nur Hafizah Bte Muhammed Rafi 4E1 Science Club Vice Chairperson
8 Lim Ning 4E4 Library President


Performing Arts Group

S/N Name Class CCA / Student
Leadership
Leadership Role (if any)
1 Chong Jing Yuan 4E3 Band Sectional leader
2 Chong Kyle Anne Laguerta 4E4 Band Band Major (Admin)
3 Justiniani Jaenne Czayrael N 4N1 Band Sectional Leader 
4 Lina Syafiah Bte Subari 4E4 Band Sectional Leader 
5 Izzati Bte Majinin 4N2 Band Band Major (Music)
6 Precious Goh Qi En 4E3 Choir President 
7 Nur Insyirah Ayumi Bte M S 4N3 ELDDS Admin Head
8 Nurul Namira Bte Roslan 4N3 ELDDS Sec 2 Level Rep
9 Nashita Farveen D/O Dawood 4E3 ELDDS President
10 Nina Amirah Bte Azmi 4E4 ELDDS Admin Head
11 Shafrin Farzana Bte Shaik Dawood 4E2 ELDDS Sec 1 Level IC
12 Shawn Ee Jia Jun 4E4 ELDDS Welfare Head
13 Ainsley Adria Bte Suhardi 4E4 Dance Vice-President(Welfare)
14 Nurul Rahinah 4E3 Dance President 
15 San Htet Lin 4N1 Dance Vice President (Training) 
16 Lee Siyi Shermin 4E1 Dance Vice President (Admin) 


Sports & Games

S/N Name Class CCA / Student
Leadership
Leadership Role (if any)
1 Bryan Koh Jia An Bryan 4E5 BasketBall(Boys) Vice-captain
2 Teo Zhi Rong Jerome 4N1 BasketBall(Boys) Vice-captain
3 Samuel Toh Zheng Hao 4N3 BasketBall(Boys) Captain
4 Evelyne Jonathan  4E2 BasketBall(girls) Captain
5 Ker Kar Chyi  4N3 BasketBall(girls) Vice-Captain
6 Boey Sharil 4N3 Floorball Vice-captain
7 Charlene Lau 4E4 Floorball Captain
8 Intan Fareena Bte Rahamat 4N2 Floorball Logistics IC
9 Teo Yang Hui Javier  4E4 Volleyball Captain
10 Yeow Hong Yang 5N1 Volleyball Member
11 Cael Chua Juin Hui 4E5 Volleyball Vice-captain of West Zone B division tournament 2019
12 Ker Chee Bin 4E4 Frisbee Vice-Captain
13 Poon Kay Zheng Javier 4E4 Frisbee Captain
14 Teoh Yi Ting 4E5 Frisbee Vice-Captain
15 Daryl Tuan Shun Xiang 4T1 Hockey Vice-Captain
16 Haizal Iskandar Bin Mazhairy 4T1 Hockey Captain
17 Low Hui Ting 4N1 Netball Vice-Captain
18 Movida Katrizia Erika Pareja 4E5 Netball Captain


Uniformed Group

S/N Name Class CCA / Student
Leadership
Leadership Role (if any)
1 Sujith 4E3 Boy's Brigade Company Sergeant Major
2 Clarkson 4E2 Boy's Brigade Assistant Sergeant Major
3 Titus 4E5 Boy's Brigade Sergeant
4 Chow Jun Rong 4E1 NCC Unit Sergeant Major
5 Gong Shi Rui 4N2 NCC Assistant Unit Sergeant Major
6 Noor Alisa Nasyirah Binte Noor A 4E2 NCDCC Unit Sergeant Major
7 Thiagu Boobhashri 4E2 NCDCC Assistant Unit Sergeant Major
8 Koh Xin Ru 4E4 NPCC Deputy Unit Leader
9 Noelle Tan She Ya  4E1 NPCC Unit Leader
10 Shruthi Piriya Yasaskaran  4E2 RCY Vice Chairperson
11 Sim Yuan Ting 4E3 RCY Chairperson


Student Leaders

S/N Name Class CCA / Student
Leadership
Leadership Role (if any)
1 Gopinath Aswin 4N1 Student Ambassadors Head of Ambassadors Development
2 Muhammad Azhiem Hakimi B S 4E4 Student Ambassadors President
3 Joseph Edwin Selvakumar Jenefer 4E1 Student Ambassadors Vice-President
4 Nur Mahirah Bte Sukairi 4E2 Student Ambassadors Vice-President
5 Noelle Tan She Ya 4E1 Student Ambassadors Welfare Head
6 Shawn Ee Jia Jun 4E4 Student Ambassadors Internal Project Director
7 Sim Yuan Ting 4E3 Student Ambassadors Publicity Director
8 Kim Jeong Soo  4E1  Student Council  President 
9 Nur Sabrina Bte Hamdan  4E2 Student Council Vice-President (School Pride)
10 Tan Qi Fang 4E1 Student Council Vice-President (Student Welfare)
11 Kwa Bing Sheng  4E3 Student Council  Secretary 
12 Nasuha Bte Yunus 4E1 Student Council Director of School Marketing Committee 
13 Ravi Haripriya 4E5 Student Council Director of School Ownership Committee
14 Chua Wen-Lyn             4E1 Student Council Director of Student Morale

JWSS Colours Award 2018


The JWSS Colours Award recognises outstanding students who had contributed to their respective CCAs and who have shown exceptional leadership qualities. The Award is given to outstanding students from all CCA Groups which includes Interest Clubs, Performing Arts Group, Sports & Games and Uniformed Group.

The school would like to congratulate the following students on receiving the 2018 JWSS Colours Award and thank them for their contribution to our school community.

Clubs & Societies

S/N Name Class CCA / Student
Leadership
Leadership Role (if any)
1 RUBAN RAJ S/O TAMILCHELVAN 4E5 AV/IT President 
2 VALERIE GOH PUAY SUAN 4E1 AV/IT Vice-President
3 SEO JIWON 4E1 Art Club Chairperson
4 LOW JOE YAN 4E3 Art Club Vice-Chairperson
5 TEOH XI NING 4E3 Art Club Vice-Chairperson
6 NURUL SYAHFIQAH BTE MOHAMAD S 4E1 Library Council Chairperson
7 LEE WAN XUAN 4E2 Library Council Vice-Chairperson
8 RAMAKRISHNAN RISHANTHI 4E1 Science Club President 
9 RYAN LIEW XUAN LUN 4E1 Science Club Member


Performing Arts Group

S/N Name Class CCA / Student
Leadership
Leadership Role (if any)
1 NG JING RU 4E1 Band Band Major
2 KHAIRUL NORISAM B SAMSI 4N3 Band Band Major
3 RACHEL LEE MIN MIN 4E3 Choir President 
4 NUR SYAKIRAH BTE SHAHRIL 4E3 Choir Vice-President
5 NIXON KOH ZHI HAI 4N1 Choir Admin Manager
6 RUYADA AFRIN MIFTI 4E1 Choir Admin Manager
7 CAI XUBIN 4E1 Dance Club President 
8 NUR ELFIYANI BTE MOHD ZUFIR 4E1 ELDDS President 
9 SU MYAT NAING 4E3 ELDDS Vice-President
10 LEE YANN LYANNE 4E4 ELDDS Welfare Rep


Sports & Games

S/N Name Class CCA / Student
Leadership
Leadership Role (if any)
1 GAN EN SHENG ANSON 4E1 Basketball Boys Captain
2 TOH ZHENG JIE DANIEL 4T1 Basketball Boys Vice-Captain
3 CHING SHI YONG EDRIC 4T1 Basketball Boys -
4 ANNE BERNADETTE D/O KUMAR 4E5 Basketball Girls Captain
5 ROZARIO SHYRA LEI REYES 4E1 Basketball Girls Vice-Captain
6 JENICE LIM PAU YI 4N3 Basketball Girls Vice-Captain
7 CHONG SHEN ZER, CLYDE 4E2 Frisbee Captain
8 SARAH LIM JIAYI 4E3 Frisbee Vice-Captain
9 TAN KAH KIAT XAVIER 4N3 Frisbee -
10 HETTY HAZIQAH D/O MOHD ANUAR K 4N2 Floorball Vice-Captain
11 NURFILYANA BTE AMRAN 4N3 Floorball Captain
12 NAOMI BATRISYIA BTE RIZAL 4E2 Netball Captain
13 LIM XIN NI, JESSICA 4N3 Netball Vice-Captain
14 ANG CHUAN KAIT 4E5 Volleyball Captain
15 NOORHAKIM B MOHAMAD ZAID 4E5 Volleyball Vice-Captain
16 LIM JING KANG, DONOVAN 4N2 Volleyball -
17 AMES NG JUN HAN 5N1 Volleyball -
18 YAP KIAT MING 4T1 Volleyball  


Uniformed Group

S/N Name Class CCA / Student
Leadership
Leadership Role (if any)
1 NA YONG EN 4E2 Boys Brigade CSM
2 GAN YAO BIN 4E2 Boys Brigade ASM
3 WONG QI ZHANG 4E3 Boys Brigade -
4 ONG XIANG JIE 4T1 NCC CSM
5 ANG WEI CHENG 4E2 NCC ASM
6 CHEN BOON HONG 4E2 NCC Platoon Commander
7 EYTHAN CHOO HSING JEN 4N1 NCC Staff Sergeant
8 ATHIRAH BTE NORIMAN 4N1 NCDCC Unit Sergeant Major
9 LIM YI XUAN 4N2 NCDCC ASM
10 VANESHA WASANT S 4N1 NPCC Sergeant
11 MUHAMMAD SYAMIM BIN MUSTAFFA 4E3 NPCC Staff Sergeant
12 TAY YEN ZU 4E3 Red Cross Youth Chairperson
13 YEE HOR MUN 4E2 Red Cross Youth Vice-Chairperson
14 REESE NG JINGWEN 4E1 Red Cross Youth Staff Sergeant


Student Leaders

S/N Name Class CCA / Student
Leadership
Leadership Role (if any)
1 LIM JIN KANG 4T1 Red Cross Youth Staff Sergeant
2 NUR FARZANA SYAKIRAH BTE ADAM 4E1 Student Council President 
3 MARINAH BTE MAZLAN 4E1 Student Council Director
4 SHWETHA RAJ 4E2 Student Council Director
5 ROZARIO SHYRA LEI REYES 4E1 Student Council Vice-President
6 GAN EN SHENG ANSON 4E1 Student Council Vice-President
7 ASHWINI THENNARASU 4E5 Student Council Secretary
8 ANNE BERNADETTE D/O KUMAR 4E5 Student Council Member
9 TAY YEN ZU 4E3 Student Council Member
10 LIONG SHE MENG WESLEY 4E2 Student Ambassador Director
(External Projects)
11 NUR ELFIYANI BTE MOHD ZUFIR 4E1 Student Ambassador Vice-President