jurongwestlogo.png
 
Home > Achievements > Release of National Examination Results 2017

Release of National Examination Results 2017


GCE N LEVEL


On 18 December 2017, JWSS students have done the school very proud with their outstanding performance at the recent GCE N-Level Examinations. This is also the first year, students from our Subject-Based Banding Scheme sat for their N-Level examinations. Our students' success attracted wide local media coverage in both print and non-print media and these includes:

Mediacorp TV 
(Channel News Asia)

CNA.jpg
Mediacorp TV
(Channel 5 News)

chn5.jpg
Mediacorp Radio 
(Capital 95.8 FM)

download.jpg
Singapore Press Holdings 
(Berita Harian)

thumbnail_beritaharian.png
Link here
Link hereLink here


The school wishes to extend our heartiest congratulations to our students and below are some of the highlights of our students' performance in the N-Levels.


NAlevel.jpgOur top students from the N(A) stream with our Principal, Mr Michael and Vice-Principal, Mdm Lim


NTlevel.jpgOur top students from the N(T) Stream with our school leaders




OVERALL PERFORMANCE STATISTICS

4N(A)4N(T)
% eligible for ITE

100%100%
 % eligible for DPP70.2% N.A 
 % eligible for 5N(A) 85.7%
N.A 
*Our best performance since 2011 and are all above National Average*



GCE N-Level All-Round Students
NameClassPosition Held
 CHANG XUE YING, JENNISE4N1Student Councillor (Exco) 
 FOONG BO YUAN, BRYAN4N1Art Club Vice Chairperson 
 KEVYN TAN KAI SENG4N1ELDDS Vice Chairperson 
 MYO MIN KHANT4N1NCC Staff Sergeant 
 SURIASHMEN S/O MURUGAIYA4N1Student Councillor (Exco) 
 TAN MEI HUI4N2Red Cross Youth Staff Sergeant 
 QUAH HONG LIN4N2Art Club Chairperson 
FABIEN LEE CHONG KIAN4T1NCC Staff Sergeant



4N(A) Students with 3 Distinctions
NameClass
TOH YI JING4N1
 FOONG BO YUAN BRYAN4N1
 MYO MIN KHANT4N1
 SURIASHMEN S/O MURUGAIYA4N1
 NURUS SYOBAH BTE ABDUL JALIL4N2
A RISHIKUMAR  4N2
 QUAH HONG LIN 4N2
 ZHARFAN B MOHAMMAD 4N2



4N(A) Students with 4 or more Distinctions
NameClass
CHANG XUE YING, JENNISE4N1
 KENNY CHONG KAI WEI4N1
FLOYD TEO WEI JIE4N1
 KEVYN TAN KAI SENG4N1
 KYRA ALYSSA BTE DZAKHIR4N2
TAN MEI HUI4N2
 TOH JIA SHENG JASON4N2



4N(T) Students with 3 Distinctions
A
 HO YU EN
 FABIEN LEE CHONG KIAN
KELVIN LIOW JIA HAO
MUHAMMAD FUDAYL B MOHAMIN


GCE O LEVEL


The 2017 cohort of graduating students had done the school proud when they achieved outstanding results at the recent GCE O-Level examinations 2017. The school wishes to extend our heartiest congratulations to our students and below are some of the highlights of our student’s performances:

olevel.jpg
Our outstanding students from the express stream with our Principal, Mr Michael
L-R: Tan Jovan, Xu Jiahui, Nurul Ain Natasha, Chia Yilin, Mr Michael, Hor Si Ying Gladius, Amanda Lee Teng Yi, Coreen Ng Wan Lin, Chong Kai Bin


Secondary 4 Express All-Round Students (5 Distinctions and Above)
NameClassPosition Held
HOR SI YING, GLADIUS4E1CHOIR CHAIRPERSON
AMANDA LEE TENG YI4E3CHOIR SECTION LEADER
TAN JOVAN 4E3BOYS BRIGADE STAFF SERGEANT


Outstanding Secondary 4 Express Students (L1B5: 13 points and below)
NameClass
HOR SI YING, GLADIUS4E1
CHIA YI LIN
4E1
CHONG KAI BIN4E1
COREEN NG WAN LIN4E1
NURUL AIN NATASHA4E1
 MOHAMMAD FARIS4E1
 MANIMOLIYAN ELANKUMUTHAN4E1
 NG WEI JIE, ALEX4E1
NG WEN QING JERON 4E1
 XU JIA HUI4E2 
HUANG JIA SHUN 4E2 
 LOW JUN HING, FAVIAN4E2 
 LING WEI XUAN4E2 
SARAH BTE ROSLY4E2 
 YOU YI LING4E2 
AMANDA LEE TENG YI4E3
TAN JOVAN 4E3
 HO ANNABEL4E3 
 RAHZHINI D/O SELVAPANDI4E3 


Outstanding Secondary 5 N(A) Students (L1B4: 11 points and below)
NameClass
MARCUS ONG5N1
KENDRICK KWEK EN RU5N1