jurongwestlogo.png
 
Home > Achievements > Release of National Examination Results 2018/2019

Release of National Examination Results 2018/2019


GCE N LEVEL (2019)


On 18 December 2019, the GCE N-Level Examination results were released. Our students have done extremely well with more than 20 subjects (including English, Mathematics, Science and Humanities) achieving 100% passes. All our students who took subjects at a higher level (Out-Of-Stream Subjects) also achieved 100% passes.

The school wishes to extend our heartiest congratulations to our students and below are some of the highlights of our students' performance in the N-Levels.



Overall Performance Statistics

4N(A)4N(T)
% eligible for ITE

100%100%
 % eligible for DPP77.1% N.A 
 % eligible for 5N(A) 90.4% 
(above national average of 76.6%)
N.A 
*Our best performance since 2011*





NANT all round.jpg
Our outstanding students from the Normal (Academic) and Normal (Technical) stream with our Vice-Principals, Mrs Rosie Lau and Mdm Lim Lay Hoon

GCE N-Level All-Round Students

Name

Class

Position Held

WESLY LAY ZI HANN

4N1

NCC Staff Sergeant

 GOH JUN YOU DEON

4N1

Science Club Vice-Chairperson 

 LOW HUI TING

4N1

 Netball Team Vice-Captain

 MURUGESH SAKTHI DEENA

4N1

 Red Cross EXCO Member
Student Ambassador

PANG JUN DA

4N1

AVIT Club Chairperson 

 POH YAN JIE

4N1

Red Cross Staff Sergeant 

 NURUL QISTINA BTE YUSOP

4N2 

NPCC Staff Sergeant 

 PON ANUSHAA PONNIAH IYYAPPAN

4N2 

Band EXCO Member 

 TAN SHU HUA, VALERIE

4N2

 Basketball Team Vice-Captain

 OW JING EN, BRYAN

4N2

 Band Section/Group Leader

 BOEY SHARIL

4N3

Floorball Team Vice-Captain 

 JOMIN ANG YUNG MIN

 4N3 

Dance EXCO Member  

 KHOO KAI NING

 4N3

Science Club EXCO Member 

 NURUL NAMIRA BTE ROSLAN

 4N3

ELDDS EXCO Member 

 NG HUI XIN

 4T1

NPCC Staff Sergeant 






4N(A) Students with 3 or more Distinctions
NameClass
CHUNG JIALIANG4N1
PANG JUN DA4N1
  WESLY LAY ZI HANN 4N1
KARISHMA NEDUMARAN4N2
 OW JING EN, BRYAN4N2 
NURUL QISTINA BTE YUSOP4N2 
 ALASTAIR LIM ZONG HAN4N3 
NURUL NAMIRA BTE ROSLAN4N3





NA distinct.JPGOur outstanding 4N(T) students with our Vice-Principals

4N(T) Students with 2 or more Distinctions
Name
ONG YI BEI ZENNLYN
NG HUI XIN
CHERMAINE HENG XIN YI


GCE O LEVEL (2018)


The school wishes to extend our heartiest congratulations to our students and below are some of the highlights of our student’s performances:

O LVL.JPG
Our outstanding students from the express stream with our Principal, Mr Michael


Secondary 4 Express All-Round Students
NameClassPosition Held
CAI XUBIN4E1DANCE CHAIRPERSON
MENG LINGYAN4E1SCIENCE CLUB VICE CHAIRPERSON
NUR FARZANA4E1STUDENT COUNCIL PRESIDENT/ELDDS EXCO
 KOH SHOUCHENG, ANDREW4E2NPCC STAFF SERGEANT 
 ANG WEI CHENG 4E2NCC MASTER SERGEANT 
 GAN YAO BIN4E2 BB WARRANT OFFICER
 KWOK NING XUAN, CRYSTAL 4E2  NPCC STATION INSPECTORR



Outstanding Secondary 4 Express Students (5 Distinctions)
NameClass
GAN YAO BIN4E2
KOH SHOUCHENG, ANDREW
4E2
SHWETHA RAJ4E2
EUNICE NG JIA JIA4E3



Outstanding Secondary 4 Express Students (6 Distinctions)
NameClass
KERENE NG4E1
NUR FARZANA
4E1
ANG WEI CHENG4E2



Outstanding Secondary 4 Express Students (8 Distinctions)
NameClass
MENG LINGYAN4E1



Outstanding Secondary 4 Express Students (9 Distinctions)
NameClass
CAI XUBIN4E1