Home > CCA > Sports & Games > Badminton

Badminton

2a - Boys NSG Teams.jpg2b - Girls NSG Teams.jpg
CCA Schedule


Training VenueTraining Day OneTraining Day Two
BoysSchool HallMonday 3.45pm - 6.15pmWednesday 3.45pm - 6.15pm
GirlsSchool HalWednesday 3.45pm - 6.15pmFriday 3.45pm - 6.15pm

Organisation Chart
Teachers-In-Charge


 Badminton Boys

Badminton Girls
 
Mr Lim Wee (I/C)
Mr Yeo Guo Liang (2IC)
Mr Yeo Keng Boon Kenneth
Mr Ganesh Kumar Ponnalagu
Molly Sii Yiw Ching (I/C)
Lim Si Xiu (2 I/C)
Darshini D/O Gunaseigaran

Coach
Mr Eric Tan Poh Seng (B Division Boys & Girls Team)
Mr Er Hock Tee (C Division Boys & Girls Team)

Executive Committee

Boy's Team

 Captain

3E2 Chan Wei Cang (B Division)

2E4 Kotian Gurupreeth Purandara (C Division) 

Vice-Captains

3E2 Muthuramalingam Goutham (B Division)

3N2 Chua Chang Hong (B Division)

2E2 Tan Kai Tze (C Division)

 Events & Publicity Head

3E2 Nathan Kuwardoyo

 Logistics

3E1 Soh Cek Qiang

 Welfare

 3T2 Bryan Toh Boon Jie

 Level Coordinator (Lower Sec) Head

Level Coordinator (Lower Sec) Vice Head

 3E2 Javier Li Jun Rui

3T1 Putra Aliff Arrushdy Bin Suhandy

Girl's Team

 Captains

3E4 Leow Yin Xin, Jamie (B Division)
 2E2 Erika Chua Shi Xuan (C Division)

 Vice-Captains

 3E1 Chloe Lai Ho Yee (B Division)
2E3 Bun Le Xuan (C Division)

 Publicity Head
Publicity Vice Head

 3E4 Tee Jia Xuan
3N1 Hannah Adawiyah Binte Sharin

 Logistics Head
Logistics Vice Head

 3E3 Lim Yong Xin
3E1 Wong Xin Yi Cheryl

Lists of Activities

Activity 2020
JWSS Internal Competition October to December
Training cum Team Bonding Day Camp in JWSS March Holidays
West Zone ‘B’ and ‘C’ Division Badminton Championships January - March
CCA Trials for Sec One January
CCA Open House January

Activity 2019
Training cum Team Bonding Camp in JWSS
March Holidays
West Zone ‘B’ and ‘C’ Division Badminton Championships January - March
CCA Trials for Sec One January
CCA Open House January


Activities & Competitions (2021)


Team Bonding Games

1.JPG

Sec 1 CCA Jersey Presentation
2.JPG

Post-Camp Prize Presentation
3.jpeg4.jpeg

CCA Appreciation Tea for Sec 4 & 5
5.jpeg

Activities & Competitions (2020)


JWSS Badminton Boys Post EOY Exam Internal Competition 2020

6.JPG7.JPG8.JPG

JWSS Badminton Girls Post EOY Exam Internal Competition 2020
9.JPG10.JPG11.JPG

Award Presentation for Completion of Leadership Training Activities for CCA Leaders 
12.jpg

West Zone Badminton Competition

During the National School Games, both our boys and girls teams displayed good sportsmanship and perseverance towards the challenges they faced from other school teams. They displayed unity and were generous in giving encouragement towards their team members.
Badminton Camp



Annual Badminton Camp


3 - Badminton Camp 2020.jpg
The annual badminton camp provided opportunities for the members to bond and to get to know each other better, especially the Secondary One students who just joined us. They were bonded through team building games as well as training sessions.


Home-based Learning


4 - HBL during circuit breaker.jpg

During the HBL period, the badminton teams continued their training through a series of training videos and exercises led by the coaches. The activities allow the members to maintain some fitness and gained new knowledge about the sport through videos and competition analysis.



5 - Internal competition Poster-pinched.jpg


Activities & Competitions (2019)


image003.jpg
West Zone (Girls) Badminton Competition.
image004.jpg
West Zone (Boys) Badminton Competition.
image005.jpg
Paying attention to the Coach during trainings.
image006.jpg
Intense training in progress.
Page Count: 1726011