jurongwestlogo.png
 
Home > CCA > Sports & Games > Basketball

Basketball

basb_landing_image.jpg
bball_team_photo_girls.PNG
JWSS Basketball Team Logo
Logo.jpg
CCA Schedule
Team Training Venue Training Day One Training Day Two
Boys  Basketball Court Monday 3.45 pm - 6.15 pm Wednesday 3.45 pm - 6.15 pm
Girls  Basketball Court  Monday 3.45 pm - 6.15 pm Friday 3.45 pm - 6.15 pm 
Organisation Chart
Teachers-In-Charge
Girls' Team
Mr Joe So (I/C) 
Ms Sun Jiaxi 
Mdm Nur Farizah Binte Esman

Boy's Team
Miss The Jia Ling (I/C)
Mr Yaw Kah Weng

Coaches
Mr Luan Chin How (Girls' Team)
Mr Joe So (Girls' Team)
Mr Lee Kendy (Boys' Team) 

Upper Sec Executive Committee (Girls' Team)
'B' Division Captain Anne Bernadette d/o Kumar

Vice-Captain Rozario Shyra Lei Reyes
  Vice-Captain Jenice Lim Pau Yi
 'C' Division  Captain Everlyn Jonathan
  Vice-Captain  Nur Sabrina Bte Hamdan

Upper Sec Executive Committee (Boys' Team)
'B' Division Captain Gan En Sheng Anson

Vice-Captain Toh Zheng Jie Daniel
  Vice-Captain G V Timothy
 'C' Division  Captain Teo Zhi Rong Jerome
  Vice-Captain  Samuel Toh Zheng Hao
Achievements
CompetitionAchievementYear
ActiveSG Basketball Developmental League ‘B’ Division Girls2nd Runner Up2018
 West Zone ‘B’ Division Boys’ Basketball Championships   4th place 2018
 ActiveSG Basketball Developmental League ‘C’ Division Boys  4th place 2017
National 'B' Division Boys' Basketball ChampionshipsFair Play Award2017
National 'B' Division Boys' Basketball Championships4th place2017
ActiveSG Basketball Developmental League ‘B’ Division Girls4th place2017
West Zone ‘B’ Division Girls’ Basketball Championships4th place2016
 National ‘B’ Division Boys’ Basketball Championships 4th place2015
 West Zone ‘B’ Division Boys’ Basketball Championships3rd place2015
 West Zone ‘B’ Division Girls’ Basketball Championships4th place2015
 West Zone ‘C’ Division Boys’ Basketball Championships4th place2012
 Jumpshot National Schools 'B' Division Girls Basketball ChampionshipsChampions2012
 National 'B’ Division Girls’ Basketball Championships3rd place2011
 West Zone 'B' Division Girls’ Basketball Championships2nd place2011
 West Zone 'C' Division Boys’ Basketball Championships2nd place2011
 National ‘B’ Division Girls’ Basketball ChampionshipsChampions2010
 West Zone ‘B’ Division Girls’ Basketball Championships2nd place2010
 BAS-Milo National U17 Girls’ Basketball Championships4th place2010

List of Activities

Activity
2017
Basketball School Immersion in Hong KongNovember
 Basketball Outreach Programme at Frontier Primary School
November
 West Zone ‘C’ Division Basketball Championships June - July
 Training cum Team bonding Camp in JWSSJune 
 West Zone ‘B’ Division Basketball Championships January - April

Activity
2016
Basketball Training Camp in Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaNovember
Basketball Outreach Programme at Frontier Primary School
November
 Junior NBA Singapore by ActiveSG Basketball AcademyJuly 
 West Zone ‘C’ Division Basketball Championships June - July
 Training cum Team bonding Camp in JWSSJune
 West Zone ‘B’ Division Basketball Championships January - April

Activity
2015
Basketball Training Camp in Kuala Lumpur, MalaysiaNovember
 Basketball Outreach Programme at Frontier Primary School
November
 West Zone ‘C’ Division Basketball Championships June - July
 Training cum Team bonding Camp in JWSS June
 West Zone ‘B’ Division Basketball Championships January - April

Activities & Competitions (2018)

The ‘B’ Division boys were 4th in the West Zone Basketball Championship and earned a ticket to enter the National round. They sacrificed their Saturdays to train hard in order to be ready for this tournament. We are proud of how far they have come in this tournament.
wz_bb_1.jpg
 Happy and proud with their 4th position medals at the award ceremony held at Jurong East Stadium.
wz_bb_2.jpg
 Group photo with the coach, Mr. Joe So and Ms. The Jia Ling, before the game.
wz_bb_3.jpg
Our boys in action during one of the ‘B’ Division games at Clementi Stadium.
wz_bb_4.jpg
Training hard on one of the Saturday, working their strategy for the next game.

Activities & Competitions (2017)

2017photoupdatep1.jpg
Basketball boys and girls went on a cultural tour as
part of the school immersion programme in Hong Kong.
2017photoupdatep2.jpg
 Basketball boys and girls training and playing against their counterparts in Hong Kong.
2017photoupdatep3.jpg
Basketball School Immersion at St Paul’s Co-educational College, Hong Kong.
2017photoupdatep4.jpg
Basketball boys and girls planned and conducted a series of activities to
engage the students from Frontier Primary School
.
2017photoupdatep5.jpg
‘B’ Division Basketball boys were placed 4th in West Zone Basketball Championships and qualified for the National round. They were awarded the Fair Play Award at the National round.

Activities & Competitions (2016)

2016_bball_sch_imm_KL.png
Basketball School Immersion at Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
2016_bball_frontier_pri_sch.png
 Basketball boys and girls planned and conducted a series of Basketball-related activities to
engage the students from Frontier Primary School.

2016_bball_wzone_championships.png
‘B’ Division Basketball girls were 4th in place in the West Zone Basketball Championships
and earned a ticket to enter the National round.

Activities & Competitions (2015)

2015_bball_wzone_championships.png
‘B’ Division Basketball boys were 3rd in place in the West Zone Basketball Championships and earned a ticket
to enter the National round. They earned the 4th placing in the National Basketball Championships.


   2015 West Zone 'B' Division Basketball Championships